Teen Reckless Driving Defense in Prince William County
[…] Teen Reckless Driving Defense in Prince William County
Teen Drivers and Reckless Driving in Prince William County: What Parents Need to Know
Getting a driver’s license is a milestone for any teenager, but in Prince William County it also comes with serious responsibility. Local crash data mirrors statewide trends: drivers aged 16–19 have a crash rate nearly three times higher than other age groups. One of the most serious charges a teen can face here is reckless driving, a Class 1 misdemeanor in Virginia.
What Counts as Reckless Driving?
Under Virginia Code §46.2-852, it is a crime to operate a vehicle “recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger life, limb, or property.” In Prince William County, common reckless driving scenarios include:
Driving 20 mph over the posted limit or faster than 85 mph (§46.2-862)
Racing or aggressive lane changes on I-66 or Route 234
Passing a stopped school bus in residential neighborhoods