Teen Reckless Driving Defense in Prince William County
[…] Virginia courts treat public parking lots as highways when open to the public, and intentionally skidding a vehicle in circles clearly “endangers life, limb, or property.” Officers can also add related charges, such as destruction of property, if pavement or landscaping is damaged.
Types of Reckless Driving Charges in Virginia
Virginia law recognizes several specific reckless-driving offenses. Each is typically a Class 1 misdemeanor carrying up to 12 months in jail, a $2,500 fine, and a six-month license suspension:
General Reckless (§46.2-852): Driving “recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger life, limb, or property,” covering broad conduct like aggressive weaving or doing donuts.
Excessive Speed (§46.2-862): Driving 20 mph or more over the posted limit or faster than 85 mph.